V1.0Design Calculations5 min readSep 28, 2026

PFC Inductance & Efficiency Calculation

PFC inductance / AP / turns / loss formula chain + 200W~2000W quick-reference tables for inductor and switch selection

  1. Calculate the inductance:
01Minimum AC input voltage Vac_min, default = 90
02PFC output voltage Vbus, default = 400 V

Output power Pout, range 150~2000W; enter a specific value for calculation

Input power Pin=1.05*Pout

Minimum switching frequency; at high power the operating frequency can be lowered appropriately

Current ripple; default is 2.0 below 400W and 0.2 above 400W

PFC inductance: L_pfc=(Vac_min^2 (Vbus-1.4*Vac_min))/(Δ_ripple⋅P_in⋅Vbus⋅f_min ),

2Calculate the currents

Maximum input RMS current: I_in_rms_max = 1.05*Pout/Vac_in Peak input current: Iin_pk=1.4*I_in_rms_max Maximum average input current: I_in_avg = 2*Iin_pk/3.14 The ripple current is calculated by: Δ_ripple⋅I_(in_pk )= Δ_ripple⋅I_(in_pk ) Inductor peak current: I_L_pk = Iin_pk*(1+0.5*Δ_ripple)

Inductor RMS current: I_L_rms ≈ I_in_rms_max

The MOSFET current approximately equals the inductor current, because the on-time is far longer than the off-time

3Calculate the AP value and select the core or toroid.

Ku is the window factor; for toroidal inductors

Kj is the current density

The PFC inductance L is obtained from the calculation above.

The peak inductor current is obtained from the calculation above.

Bmax is the peak flux density. For 100~400W output we use a PC95 core with dBmax=0.3;

for 400~3000W, use a HighFlux toroid with Bmax=1.35

The inductor AP value is calculated as follows:

AP = Ae*Aw=L*I_L_pk*I_L_rms*10^4/(Ku*Bmax*J), unit cm^4
  1. Calculate turns, wire diameter and DC resistance

Minimum turns N>=Lpfc*Imax/(Ae*Bmax),

Ae is the core cross-sectional area; Bmax is 0.3 for PC40, 0.9 for NPS, 1.2 for NPN; Imax is the maximum current.

Verify the actual flux swing: dBmax =Lpfc*dImax/(N*Ae), where dBmax is the flux change and dImax is the inductor ripple current.

Calculate the required copper wire cross-section S=I_L_rms/J from the preset current density J.

Select the actual wire diameter (below 400W, use multiple parallel wires to reduce skin effect) and compute the real cross-section S.

Calculate the winding DC resistance from the mean turn length MLT, turns N and cross-section S:

5Calculate the inductor losses

Copper loss formula: ; the AC/DC resistance ratio Fr defaults to 1.2

Core loss formula: Pcore= K*fs^a*Bac^b*Ve

fs is the frequency, B is the flux density change, Ve is the effective core volume

fs in kHz, Bac in mT, Ve in cm3, Pcore in mW

K, a, b are constants; refer to the manufacturer datasheet (derived from loss curves):

For Sendust toroids (black or blue): Magnetics u60 has K=2.5×10^-4, a=1.28, β=1.78 (cost-effective with DC bias) NBTM u75 has K=2.6×10^-4, a=1.20, β=2.0 (cost-effective with DC bias) For HighFlux toroids (green): NBTM u60 has K=1.5×10^-4, a=1.28, β=2.0 (chosen when the DC current is very large) For PC95 or similar transformer cores: most manufacturers are K=2.4×10^-6, a=1.22, b=2.55 (low price, low loss; first choice in critical mode)

6Main physical parameters of common PFC inductor toroid cores (Ae, Ve, Ap, AL, Bmax, mean turn length MLT) are listed in Table 1

Toroid ModelMaterialLoss/cm3
50kH0.1T
Main Dimensions
(mm)
Saturation Flux
Bmax(T)
AL Value
(nH/n^2)
Core Area
Ae (cm^2)
Window Area
Ae (cm^2)
AP Value
cm^4
Core Volume Ve (cm^3)Length per Turn
MLT (m)
PQ2625PC9520mW26*25, W=190.3552001.180.80.946.530.065
PQ3225PC95200mW32*25, W=220.3555001.611.171.899.760.079
KH130060AHighFlux200mW34*19 T=111.5610.672.921.955.480.041
KH130060A-2PHighFlux200mW34*19 T=221.51221.352.923.911.00.065
KH158060AHighFlux200mW41*22 T=181.51221.53.805.7015.00.063
KH158060A-2PHighFlux200mW41*22 T=361.52443.03.8011.430.00.103

7Loss Calculation Table for Conventional PFC Switches and Freewheeling Diodes at 150~2000W (Table 2)

L=((Vac_min^2)*(Vpfc-1.4*Vac_min))/(Δ_ripple*1.05*Pout*Vpfc*fs ),

I_L_rms = 1.05*Pout/Vac_min I_L_pk = Iin_pk*(1+0.5*Δ_ripple), Iin_pk=1.4*I_L_rms_ AP = L*I_L_pk*I_L_rms*10^4/(Ku*Bmax*J),J=600 For PQ-series cores N= L*I_L_pk/(Ae*Bmax*0.8*100); for KH toroids N=(1000*L/AL)^0.5, with L in uH and Ae in cm^2. S >= Irms/6, unit is mm^2 Rdc = 0.01*2.1*ML*N/S, unit is (Ω) If Δ_ripple <1.0, Bac = 10*L*Δ_ripple*I_L_pk/(N*Ae), unit mT; if Δ_ripple>1.0, then Bac = 10*L*I_L_pk/(N*Ae), unit mT Pcu=I_rms^2×R_dc×1.2 Pcore= K*fs^a*Bac^b*Ve; for PQ cores K=1.6×10^-9, a=1.22, b=2.55; for KH toroids K=1.5×10^-7, a=1.28, β=2.0

Note: Bac must be in mT and Ve in cm^3 here

PFC switch conduction loss Ppfc_on = I_L_rms^2*Rds_on PFC switch switching loss Ppfc_rs_ff = 0.5*Vpfc*Ipeak*(tr+tf)*fs+0.5*Coss*Vpfc*Vpfc*fs PFC diode loss: Ppfc_dio = 0.5*I_L_rms*1.2 PFC circuit efficiency: Eff_pfc = Pout/(Pout+Pcu+Pcore+Ppfc_on+Ppfc_rsff+Ppfc_dio)
ItemPout200W300W400W600W800W1200W1500W2000W
AC Input VoltageVac_min9090909090909090
PFC Output VoltageVpfc400400400400400400400400
PFC Full-Load FrequencyFs60k60k60k60k60k60k60k60k
Recommended Inductor MaterialFerriteFerriteFerriteHighFluxHighFluxHighFluxHighFluxHighFlux
Recommended Inductor SpecPQ2625PQ3225PQ3225KH130060AKH130060AKH158060A-HKH158060A-HKH158060A-H-2P
Inductor Core AreaAe1.181.611.610.670.671.51.53.0
Inductor Window AreaAw0.81.171.172.922.923.83.83.8
Inductor Core VolumeVe6.539.769.765.485.48151530
Inductor Window FactorKu0.550.550.550.350.350.350.350.35
Maximum FluxBmax(T)0.3T0.3T0.3T1.35T1.35T1.35T1.35T1.35T
Inductor AL ValueAL5200550055006161122122244
Inductor Length per TurnML0.0650.0790.0790.0410.0410.0630.0630.103
Inductor Ripple FactorΔ_ripple2220.30.30.30.30.3
InductanceL (μH)220.18146.79110.09489.29366.96244.64195.71146.79
Inductor Maximum CurrentI_L_pk6.539.813.0711.2715.0322.5428.1737.57
Inductor RMS CurrentI_L_rms2.333.54.6779.331417.523.33
Inductor Minimum APAP_min0.3390.50860.67811.36151.81542.72313.40394.5385
Inductor Minimum TurnsN5137379078454025
Copper Wire AreaS(mm²)0.38890.58330.77781.16671.55562.33332.91673.8889
Maximum Flux SwingBac(mT)0.1790.10520.07890.06640.04320.02550.01810.0139
Winding DC ResistanceRdc(mΩ239.03241.48241.48274.34316.55245.08275.71220.57
Inductor Copper LossPcu1.16951.54692.06253.90554.5136.00116.66799.0846
Inductor Core LossPcore1.79242.74962.749611.68115.551825.516732.294541.337
Switch ModelZN65C1R120SRC60R090BSZN65C1R075ZN65C1R075SRC60R090BSSRC60R068BSSRC60R040BSTSRC60R030BS
Switch On-ResistanceRds_on0.120.090.0750.0750.090.0680.040.03
Switch Rise Timetr7ns28ns7ns7ns28ns6ns22ns30ns
Switch Fall Timetf10ns7ns10ns10ns7ns4ns13ns12ns
Switch Output CapacitanceCoss47pF136pF47pF47pF136pF171pF137pF136pF
Switch Conduction LossPpfc_on0.65331.10251.63333.6757.8413.32812.2516.3333
Switch Switching LossPpfc_rsff1.55844.76882.89122.52476.9643.525612.491119.5864
Freewheeling Diode LossPpfc_dio1.3982.12.8024.25.5988.410.513.998
PFC Circuit Efficiency
@AC90V Full Load
Eff_pfc96.82%96.07%97.05%95.85%95.19%95.48%95.29%95.22%
All Tech Articles
Request a quote