V2.0Design Calculations9 min readSep 28, 2026

LLC Circuit Calculation Guide

Full derivation of the LLC parameter formula chain + 200W~2800W quick-reference tables for transformers / resonant inductors / losses by power range

Input Operating Condition Parameters

Rated output voltage
Vout
Rated output current
Iout
Rated input voltage
Vin:
Rated operating frequency
fr
Inductance ratio (Lm/Ls)
KL, default 6.0. A larger KL reduces magnetizing current, a smaller one adapts better to load changes; reasonable range is 4~7
Resonant quality factor
Q, default 0.35. Reasonable range at full load is 0.2~0.5, which secures gain at both heavy and light loads.
Input voltage ripple factor: dVin, generally default dVin=0.05 LLC bridge factor: KQ=0.5 for half-bridge (100~2000W), KQ=1 for full-bridge (above 2000W)

Determine the transformer primary/secondary turns ratio n

n = KQ*Vin/Vout

Calculate the primary-side equivalent load impedance Re

Re = 8*n*n*Vout/(3.14*3.14*Iout)

Calculate resonant inductor Lr, resonant capacitor Cr, and transformer magnetizing inductance Lm

01Cr = 1/(2*3.14*Q*fr*Re),
02Lr = 1/(Cr*(2*3.14*fr)^2)),
Lm = KL*Lr

Calculate peak and RMS magnetizing currents Im_pk, Im_rms, and peak and RMS resonant currents Ir_pk, Ir_rms

Im_pk = KQ*Vin/(4*fr*Lm),

Im_rms = Im_pk/1.732

Ir_rms =(Im_rms^2 + (1.1*Iout/n)^2)^0.5,

Ir_pk = 1.414*Ir_rms

Resonant Inductor Parameter Design

Calculate the resonant inductor core AP value, select the core size accordingly, and obtain the core cross-sectional area Ae and winding turn length ML

AP=10^4*Lr_pk*Ir_rms /(2*Ku*fr*KQ*dBmax*J), AP unit is cm^4,

Recommended constant values: Ku=0.25, dBmax=0.2, J=500 A/cm^2

Calculate the winding turns N_L

N_Lr>=(Lr*Ir_pk)/(Ae*dBmax)

Calculate the winding cross-sectional area

S_Lr= Ir_rms/5.0

Calculate the winding DC resistance

Rls = 2.1×10^(-8)*N_Lr*ML/(S_Ls×10^(-6) )

Transformer Parameter Design

Calculate the transformer AP value, select the core size accordingly, and obtain the core cross-sectional area Ae and winding turn length ML

AP=10^4*Vout*Iout*1.05/(2*Ku*fr*KQ*dBmax*J), AP unit is cm^4
Ku
window factor (share of the total window area taken by primary winding copper), default 0.25
dBmax
flux density swing, default 0.3
J
current density, default 500 A/cm^2

Calculate the transformer primary turns Np and secondary turns Ns

Ns >= Vout/(2*fr*Ae*dBmax), round to integer Np = Ns*n

Calculate the primary/secondary winding cross-sections Sp, Ss and resistances Rp, Rs

Sp = Ir_rms/5.0, unit is mm^2. To reduce skin effect, wind with 0.1mm-diameter multi-strand copper wire.

Rp = 2.1×10^(-8)*Np*ML/(Sp×10^(-6) )

Ss = n*Sp, unit is mm^2. To reduce skin effect, wind with 0.2mm-thick copper foil.

Rs = 2.1×10^(-8)*Ns*ML/(Ss×10^(-6) )

Recommended Core Parameters for Common Transformers and Resonant Inductors in 150W~3kW LLC Circuits (Table 1)

Core ModelMaterialLoss/cm3
50kH0.1T
Main Dimensions
(mm)
Max Flux
Bmax(T)
Core Area
Ae (cm^2)
Magnetic Path LengthWindow Area
Ae (cm^2)
AP Value
cm^4
Core Volume Ve (cm^3)Length per Turn
ML (m)
ATQ1704PC9530mW17*17*180.350.4634.00.360.161.400.041
ATQ2716PC9530mW27*16*220.351.3548.60.60.786.610.053
PQ2620PC9530mW26*20*190.351.1846.30.60.715.500.053
PQ2625PC9530mW26*25*190.351.1855.50.80.946.530.053
PQ3220PC9530mW32*22*260.351.7055.50.801.369.400.063
PQ3225PC9530mW32*25*220.351.6160.61.171.899.760.063
PQ3525PC9530mW35*25*260.351.6960.51.082.0010.20.072
PQ3530PC9530mW35*30*260.351.6974.61.803.2012.00.072
PQ4040PC9530mW40*40*280.352.001023.306.6020.50.082
PQ5040PC9530mW50*40*320.353.2895.43.099.8429.70.101

Theoretical Calculation of LLC Transformer, Resonant Inductor, Resonant Capacitor and Resonant Current for 150W~3000W AC-DC Power Supplies (Table 2)

Output Power200W200W300W400W600W800W1000W1200W1800W2800W
Bridge Factor KQ0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.51
Resonant Frequency fr180k100k100k100k100k100k100k100k90k90k
Input Voltage Vin400400400400400400400400400400
Output Voltage Vout20203050505050505050
Inductance Ratio KL6666666666
Quality Factor Q0.350.350.350.350.350.350.350.350.350.35
Transformer Turns Ratio n10106.674444448
Resonant Inductor Lr50.2μH90.3μH60.2μH45.2μH30.1μH22.6μH18.1μH15.1μH11.1μH28.7μH
Magnetizing Inductance Lm301.0μH541.8μH361.2μH270.9μH180.6μH135.5μH108.4μH90.3μH66.9μH172.0μH
Resonant Capacitor Cr15.6nF28.0nF42.1nF56.1nF84.1nF112.2nF140.2nF168.3nF280.5nF109.1nF
Magnetizing Current Im_rms0.533A0.533A0.799A1.066A1.598A2.131A2.664A3.197A4.795A3.729A
Resonant Current Ir_rms1.222A1.222A1.833A2.444A3.667A4.889A6.111A7.333A11.000A8.556A

n = KQ*Vin/Vout,

Cr = 1/(2*3.14*Q*fr*Re), Re = 8*n*n*Vout/(3.14*3.14*Iout) Lr = 1/(Cr*(2*3.14*fr)^2)), Lm = KL*Lr Im_pk = KQ*Vin/(4*fr*Lm), Im_rms = Im_pk/1.732 Ir_rms =(Im_rms^2 + (1.1*Iout/n)^2)^0.5, Ir_pk = 1.414*Ir_rms

Verification of fr, Q, KL and Currents under Actual Transformer/Resonant Inductor/Resonant Capacitor for 150W~3000W AC-DC Power Supplies (Table 3)

200W300W600W800W1000W1200W1800W2800W
Bridge Factor KQ0.50.50.50.50.50.50.51
Input Vin400400400400400400400400
Output Voltage Vout3030505042605050
Transformer Turns Ratio n7.5734.25.33.448
Resonant Inductor Lr50μH50μH35μH25μH15μH15μH12μH25μH
Magnetizing Inductance Lm330μH300μH220μH140μH100μH90μH70μH200μH
Resonant Capacitor Cr15nF39nF94nF112nF112nF164nF270nF132nF
Inductance Ratio KL6.666.35.66.765.88
Resonant Frequency fr183.8kHz114.0kHz87.7kHz95.1kHz122.8kHz101.5kHz88.4kHz87.6kHz
Quality Factor Q0.2280.2440.5150.2710.2340.2760.30.241
Magnetizing Current Im_rms0.476A0.844A1.495A2.168A2.351A3.161A4.664A3.295A
Resonant Current Ir_rms1.087A1.784A4.647A4.718A5.472A7.201A10.944A8.375A
fr = 1/(2*3.14*(Lr*Cr)^0.5) Q = (Lr/Cr)^0.5/(n*n*Vout*Vout/Po) Im_rms = KQ*Vin/(4*fr*Lm)/1.732 Ir_rms =(Im_rms^2 + ((1.1*Po/Vout)/n)^2)^0.5

Note: A larger KL reduces magnetizing current, a smaller one adapts better to load changes; reasonable range is 4~7. Reasonable Q is 0.2~0.5, which secures gain at both heavy and light loads.

Theoretical Calculation of LLC Resonant Inductor Parameters for 150W~3000W AC-DC Power Supplies (Table 4)

Power Pout200W200W300W400W600W800W1000W1200W1800W2800W
Resonant Frequency fr180k100k100k100k100k100k100k100k90k90k
Resonant Current Ir_rms1.222A1.222A1.833A2.444A3.667A4.889A6.111A7.333A11.000A8.556A
Inductance Lr50.2μH90.3μH60.2μH45.2μH30.1μH22.6μH18.1μH15.1μH11.1μH28.7μH
Theoretical Inductor AP_Ls0.0360.0650.090.130.180.250.300.380.601.0
Recommended Inductor SpecATQ1704ATQ1704PQ2620PQ2620PQ2620PQ2620PQ3220PQ3220PQ3220PQ3220
Core Area Ae0.460.461.181.181.181.181.71.71.71.7
Core AP Value0.160.160.710.710.710.711.361.361.361.36
Core Turn Length ML0.0410.0430.0530.0530.0530.0530.0630.0720.0720.072
Winding Turns N_Lr20341414141410101222
Winding Cross-Section S_Ls0.2440.2440.3660.4880.7330.9771.2221.4662.21.711
DC Resistance R_Ls0.07Ω0.13Ω0.042Ω0.03Ω0.04Ω0.016Ω0.01Ω0.01Ω0.01Ω0.02Ω
AP_Ls = 10^4*Lr*Ir_rms*Ir_rms*1.4/(Ku*dBmax*J), Ku=0.6, dBmax=0.1, J=500 N_Lr>=(Lr*Ir_rms*1.4)/(Ae*10^-4*dBmax), round to integer; Np = Ns*n

S_Ls = Ir_rms/5.0, unit is mm^2;

R_Ls = 2.1×10^(-8)*Np*ML/(Sp×10^(-6) )

Theoretical Calculated Values of LLC Transformer Parameters for 150W~3000W AC-DC Power Supplies (Table 5)

Output Power Pout200W200W300W400W600W800W1000W1200W1800W2800W
Bridge Factor KQ0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.51
Resonant Frequency fr180k100k100k100k100k100k100k100k90k90k
Input Voltage Vin400400400400400400400400400400
Output Voltage Vout30303050505050505050
Transformer Minimum AP0.23330.560.841.121.682.242.83.365.64.3556
Recommended Transformer SpecATQ2716ATQ2716PQ3525PQ3525PQ3530PQ3530PQ4040PQ4040PQ5040PQ5040
Core Area Ae1.291.291.851.851.851.85223.283.28
Core Turn Length ML0.0530.0530.0630.0630.0720.0720.0820.0820.1010.101
Primary Turns Np20272020202020201224
Secondary Turns Ns3435555533
Primary Winding Sp0.16450.24680.37020.49360.74040.98721.2341.48082.22141.7278
Secondary Winding Ss1.6452.4682.4681.97442.96163.94884.9365.92328.885613.8224
Primary Resistance Rp0.04260.13530.07150.05360.04080.03060.02790.02330.01150.0295
Secondary Resistance Rs0.00040.00140.00160.00340.00260.00190.00170.00150.00070.0005
Actual Flux Swing dB_T0.2150.2870.270.270.270.270.250.250.2820.282
AP=10^4*Pout*1.05/(2*Ku*fr*KQ*dBmax*J), AP unit is cm^4, Ku=0.25, dBmax=0.3, J=500 A/cm^2 n=KQ*Vin/Vout; Ns >=Vout/(2*fr*Ae*dBmax), round to integer; Np = Ns*n Sp = Ir_rms/5.0, unit is mm^2; Rpr = 2.1×10^(-8)*Np*ML/(Sp×10^(-6) ) Ss = n*Sp, unit is mm^2; Rse = 2.1×10^(-8)*Ns*ML/(Ss×10^(-6) ) dB_T = KQ*Vin/(2*Ae*fr*Np)

Theoretical Thermal Loss Calculation of Power Devices in the LLC Converter

ItemParameter200W300W400W600W800W1000W1200W1800W2800W
Input Voltage VVin400400400400400400400400400
Output Voltage VVout303050505050505050
Output Current AIout6.7108121620243656
Half-Bridge or Full-BridgeKQ0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.51.0
Resonant Frequency Hzfr100k100k100k100k100k100k100k90k90k
Inductance RatioKL666666666
Resonant Quality FactorQ0.350.350.350.350.350.350.350.350.35
Magnetizing CurrentImag0.5330.5330.7991.0661.5982.1312.6643.1974.795
Resonant CurrentIr_rms1.2221.2221.8332.4443.6674.8896.1117.33311.000
Recommended Transformer SpecATQ2716PQ3525PQ3525PQ3530PQ3530PQ4040PQ4040PQ5040PQ5040
Transformer Core AreaVe_T1.291.851.851.851.85223.283.28
Transformer Turns Ration
Transformer VolumeVe_T7.1121214.814.820.520.53232
Transformer Primary ResistanceRr0.13530.07150.05360.04080.03060.02790.02330.01150.0295
Transformer Secondary ResistanceRs0.00140.00160.00340.00260.00190.00170.00150.00070.0005
Transformer Flux Swing (mT)dB_T287270270270270250250282282
Resonant Inductor SpecATQ1704PQ2620PQ2620PQ2620PQ2620PQ3220PQ3220PQ3220PQ3220
Resonant Inductor ResistanceR_Ls0.130.0420.030.040.0160.010.010.010.02
Resonant Inductor Flux Swing (mT)dB_Ls100100100100100100100100100
Resonant Inductor VolumeVe_L1.225.55.55.55.59.49.49.49.4
Switch On-ResistanceRon_pr0.30.180.120.150.150.080.0750.0600.045
Switch Fall Timetf_pr10ns10ns10ns30ns30ns57ns25ns4ns4ns
Rectifier On-ResistanceRon_se0.0250.01250.0125XXX0.0040.00330.0024
Rectifier Fall Timetf_se65ns65ns65nsXXX65ns110ns168ns
Transformer Copper LossPcu_T0.35390.25560.43540.59060.98431.58042.11971.46488.9298
Transformer Core LossPcore_T4.41588.38078.380710.336210.336211.765811.765821.957421.9574
Total Switch LossPmos_pr0.93860.58060.86992.0484.4164.7946.1356.53622.332
Total Rectifier LossPmos_se2.3542.922.6811.5215.3619.27.90616.67835.908
Resonant Inductor Copper LossPcu_L0.2330.07530.12090.28680.25760.28680.44840.64532.904
Resonant Inductor Core LossPcore_L0.4171.8811.8811.8811.8813.2153.2152.9562.956
Overall LLC Conversion EfficiencyEff95.84%95.51%96.53%95.75%96.01%96.08%97.44%97.28%96.72%
Transformer turns ratio n=KQ*Vin/Vout Transformer copper loss: Pcu_T = Ir_rms^2*Rp*1.2 + (n*Ir_rms)^2*Rs*1.2 Transformer core loss: Pcore_T = K*fr^a*dB_T^b*Ve_T, with K=1.6×10^-9, a=1.22, b=2.55 Resonant inductor copper loss: Pcu_L = Ir_rms^2*R_Ls*1.2 Resonant inductor core loss: Pcore_L = K*fs^a*dB_L^b*Ve_L, with K=1.6×10^-9, a=1.22, b=2.55 Primary switch loss: P_mos_pr = 4*KQ*(P_turn_on_pr+P_turn_off_pr +P_on_pr) P_turn_on_pr = 0 P_turn_off _pr= 0.2*KQ*Vin*Imag*tf_pr*fr P_on_pr = Ir_rms*Ir_rms*Ron_pr

Secondary synchronous rectifier loss: P_mos_se = 2*(P_on_se + P_turn_on_se+ P_turn_off_se);

P_turn_on_se = 0

P_turn_off_se = 0.3*Vout*Iout*tf_se*fr,

P_on_se = 0.7*Iout*Iout*Ron_se. Note: if Ron_se=X, then P_mos_se=1.2*Iout*0.8 Overall LLC conversion efficiency: Eff = Vout*Iout/(Vout*Iout+Pcore_T+Pcu_T+Pcu_L+Pcore_L+Pmos_se+Pmos_pr)
All Tech Articles
Request a quote